• Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by you to us. This privacy policy describes our current policies and practices with regard to any personal data collected by us from you directly and/or through the website. Personal data means information which identifies you, and includes information such as your name, address, email address, date of birth, and details relating to your education or employment.

Our website is a United Kingdom Site and our privacy policy complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘The Act’) and relevant European Data Protection legislation.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may collect and process the following information from you when you a) Submit questions or material to us. b) Register on the site. c) Purchase a product from us. d) Email us or post content . Please note credit card information is held securely on a financial services approved location and cannot be accessed by us.

You warrant that the Information (defined above) is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects, that you are the person identified by the information and that you are eligible to buy from the site. You agree to notify us as soon as reasonably possible of any changes to the information by updating your account details on the site. We may also change registration requirements from time to time. We use such personal information collected through this website for the purposes of; providing a personalised service; enhancing the user experience of this website; conducting market research surveys; fulfilling product orders; recording your full purchase history and providing you with information about, and access to, products and services we offer, either ourselves or jointly with or on behalf of other organisations.

PAYMENT
Our store is hosted on Woocommerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Woocommerce data storage, databases and the general Woocommerce application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Woocommerce stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

DATA PROTECTION
All personal information recorded will be taken in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘The Act’). In accordance with The Act you have the right to access information held about yourself at any time by emailing us through the ‘Contact us’ section of the Site. We may keep your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services and comply with legal requirements under applicable law(s). This means that we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after you stop using the services.

COOKIES
A cookie is a small amount of data sent from our server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the Website to operate and are already set. These are strictly necessary for the sale of products requested by you and without them the website cannot operate as intended. Where you consent to us doing so, we also use cookies and other such devices to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our website and to help us improve the structure of our website (we cannot identify you personally in this way). We use cookies and other such devices to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on the Website. To determine how frequently particular such pages and advertisements are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the Website and generally in order to monitor usage of the website. Where you consent to us doing so, we may also use cookies and other such devices to:  allow you to carry information across pages of our website and avoid having to re-enter information;  within registration to allow you to access stored information; to help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our Website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly; speed up searches; and/or within research surveys to ensure you are not invited to complete a questionnaire too often or after you have already done so. Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of this Website may not be available to you. Find out how to disable/enable cookies by clicking on the “Manage Cookies” section of the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK website on the following link http://www.allaboutcookies.org. We may use Adobe Flash Player to display video or image content. It may not possible to block or restrict flash cookies using your browser settings. However information on how to control flash player privacy and security settings is available from the Adobe website at: http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security

THIRD PARTY LINKS
The Site may include links to third party sites or content. These third party websites are outside of our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other websites using the links provided for example by clicking on a banner advertisement, the operators of these websites may collect your personal information. We can not be held responsible legally or otherwise for the activities, privacy policies or levels of privacy compliance of these third parties. We agree to take reasonable care to ensure that information relating to orders and payment is kept secure. However, You shall not hold us responsible for any loss suffered as a result of a third party gaining unauthorised access to data where this is beyond our reasonable control.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
We endeavor to ensure that information displayed on the Site is accurate and complete, but does not warrant that such information is accurate and/or error free.

We do not warrant that the Site, its content, or the server that makes it available are free of viruses, malicious code or other potentially harmful components. We recommend that all Users have up to date virus checking software installed.

We shall not be held responsible for any indirect, consequential, or economic loss, such as but not limited to loss of profits, loss of opportunity, loss of goodwill or reputation, and loss or corruption of data. In any event, the total aggregate liability Outside the Lines arising in relation to these Terms of Use shall not exceed 100% of the total order value, whether arising under contract, tort, breach of statutory duty or otherwise. Nothing in these Terms of Use limits or excludes liability for a.) Death or personal injury caused by negligence. b.) Fraudulent misrepresentation. c.) Claims arising under section 2(3) of the Consumer Protection Act 1987. d.) Any other liability which cannot be limited or excluded by applicable law.

FORCE MAJEURE
We will not be liable for failure to perform any obligation under the Contract to the extent that the failure is caused by a factor beyond our reasonable control.

We shall not be in breach of this Contract if performance is prevented or delayed in whole or in part by reason of acts of God, or the consequences thereof, including, but without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, by reason of fire, flood, cyclone, hurricane, earthquake, riots, war, hostilities, governmental restrictions (whether of the United Kingdom or of other country), trade embargoes, strikes, lockouts, labour disputes of any kind, boycotting of goods, unavailability of transport or of loading facilities, wrecks, delays or damages in transport or any causes whatsoever and howsoever arising of a nature beyond our control.

If performance of a contract is prevented or delayed in whole or in part by reasons of any of the foregoing, we shall have the option: a.) Either to perform the contract (or the unfulfilled part hereof as the case may be) within such time from the removal of the cause preventing or delaying performance as in all circumstances reasonable. b.) Or to rescind the contract; and in either case to notify the buyer in writing.

AGREEMENT
The Contract and these Terms of Use together constitute the entire agreement between you and us. Failure to enforce any or all of these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver. The various provisions of this agreement are severable and if any provision is held to be invalid or unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction then such invalidity or unenforceability shall not affect the remaining provisions of this agreement.

Sign up to Outside The Lines

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and 15% off your first order.

You have Successfully Subscribed!